Thursday, February 18, 2016

Throw Back Thursday

Today's Throw Back Thursday post is from August 6, 2012 and it was called:

Leo Caved!
Continuing the story of trying to get Leo into the cave bottom of the cat tree... First let me say this: Frustration, thy name is cat!


No no, you goofy boy! That's back on the top! And you're being a lazy player too!
Bring it closer...



Is this close enough? It's right on top of you!
Meh, I's takin' a break now..



Oh! Almost! Um... get yer rump inside too!
Why? I can reach the birdie from here.



There you go! YAY!!
Hang on... gotta get turned around..



Ok, I all in, now I's gonna get the birdie good now!



Uh.. that is, if YOU can get it back in the hole...



And now a gif of him inside the cave!
I guess it ain't so bad in here.. maybe.


Whew! finally!


King Spitty is a prognosticator I think! Because even after all this work, getting Leo to see that the cave can be fun, he has not once gone back in after this session! Which, if you read his comment on the last post, Spitty dear suggested is what Leo should do! Thank you so much Sire Ornery! MOL
(TODAY: The comment mentioned here is in the 2012 posts previous to this throwback, not the current last post)
 
 
~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
I chose this post for Throw Back Thursday because last night, post snack, Leo went and hung out in that same cave for about five minutes! We haven't seen him do that in ages! Maybe once or twice from the one this throw back post is about! Of course he was not in there long enough for any pictures...
 
~~~~~~~~~~~
 
If you haven't seen the auction that Katiez Furry Mewz is putting on to help a kitty who had surgery and to help keep his family from losing their home, please check it out. I put in a few things, a beddy and some sardines! They have some cool stuff for a good cause!
http://thepurplekattery.blogspot.com/
 

7 comments:

Katie Isabella said...

But Leo...sniff sniff...my pictures are in the cave.

Eastside Cats said...

We purchased a really nice cat bed, and the cats ignored it for about two years. Finally, while cleaning, I dropped the bed under the table, thinking I'd stow it away later. Then...we couldn't find Chuck anywhere in the house. We looked, and searched...and finally found him in that ignored bed on the FLOOR! Cats are crazy little people, aren't they? Leo is so handsome

Marilia Bavaresco said...

Nice places!!!
You´re lucky kitty!

Summer said...

Humans are funny when they want kitties to do something that we are indifferent to.

da tabbies o trout towne said...

dood.....we can see why ya dinna want two go in two de cave....we wood knot either if BURD waz inn volved !!! toss sum perch in ther tho...& yea...now yur talkin !! ♥♥♥

pilch92 15andmeowing said...

Very cute throwback.

Mark's Mews (Ayla, Iza, and Marley) said...

Snuggly caves ARE nice!